Singles

Womens Singles - Open

🥇 1st Place - Skylar Lickle

🥈 2nd Place - Kylena Paredes

🥉 3rd Place - Seela Fisher

0D9511A4-B994-4AC1-8D0F-59DB9B73BA8B.jpeg

L->R Kylena Paredes, Skylar Lickle, Seela Fisher

Mens Singles - 2.0-3.0

🥇 1st Place - Brett Lickle

🥈 2nd Place - Peter Lavarato

🥉 3rd Place - Tim Krout

4B2F0497-B674-415F-9115-C7C5EDCB99C7_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Tim Krout, Brett Lickle, Peter Lavarato

Mens Singles - 3.5

🥇 1st Place - Philip Baclayon

🥈 2nd Place - Jules Cannon

🥉 3rd Place - Grant Bowen

A2CBE792-D229-4F57-96D3-098695F7CB7C_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Grant Bowen, Philip Baclayon, Jules Cannon

Mens Singles - 4.0

🥇 1st Place - Brant Fuchigami

🥈 2nd Place - Kelson Lau

🥉 3rd Place - Kyle Paredes

F5F8A67B-93BF-45A8-89A0-558E7FA0FCB0_1_105_c.jpeg
1E456C59-F65A-4CF7-AB6E-30749FC75279.jpeg

Kelson Lau

L->R Brant Fuchigami, Kyle Paredes

Womens Doubles 16+

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Skylar Lickle and Seela Fisher

🥈 2nd Place - Cindy Lee and Nancy Mcmahon🥉 3rd Place - N/A

31886EE0-ACB6-46B8-832C-AEE1CC440669_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Skylar Lickle, Seela Fisher, Nancy Mcmahon, Cindy Lee

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Jenn Grady and Sandi Ikeda

🥈 2nd Place - Suzanne Deardorff and Loutoa Zoller

🥉 3rd Place - Kylena and Elaina Paredes 

AC6BB3B1-973A-49D2-A972-30CBD5DC061A_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Loutoa Zoller, Suzanne Deardorff, Jenn Grady, Sandi Ikeda, Kylena Paredes, Elaina Paredes

Senior Womens Doubles

2.5-3.0

🥇 1st Place - Laurie Yoshida and Shelley Salausa

🥈 2nd Place - Reni Pereira and Shari Shimabukuro

🥉 3rd Place - Della Furukawa and Kathy Beckes

BB89ED4A-C94D-47AB-990A-7A46D62873B6.jpeg

L->R Kathy Beckes, Della Furukawa, Laurie Yoshida, Shelley Salausa, Reni Pereira, Shari Shimabukuro

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Kathy Ford and Nancy Mcmahon

🥈 2nd Place - Jacqueline Boyer and Shirley Wei

🥉 3rd Place - Lucia Bartels and Rosemary Smythe

D3DFF0A5-0D2C-4757-A546-2C387F96CA24.jpeg

L->R Jacqueline Boyer, Shirley Wei, Nancy Mcmahon, Kathy Ford, Lucia Bartels, Rosemary Smythe

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Juliet Peters and Suzanne Deardorff

🥈 2nd Place - Sande Lew and Loutoa Zoller

🥉 3rd Place - Carol Surratt and Diane Treskon

🥉 3rd Place - Darlene Shimatsu and Maria Almeida

11609509-6446-4B16-BE9A-E442E74E9638.jpeg

L->R Maria Almeida, Darlene Shimatsu, Sande Lew, Loutoa Zoller, Suzanne Deardorff, Juliet Peters, Diane Treskon, Carol Surratt

Mens Doubles 16+

2.5-3.0

🥇 1st Place - Doug Mottram and Ron Verstappen

🥈 2nd Place - N/A

🥉 3rd Place - N/A

EF2EFBA5-70F2-4955-A923-C309BBB7901F_1_105_c.jpeg

Ron Verstappen, Doug Mottram not pictured

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Bo Kaplan and Andy Hess

🥈 2nd Place - John Bruce and Jules Cannon

🥈 2nd Place - Justin Shinn and Chase Crane

🥉 3rd Place - N/A

4F0636DD-F3CA-4D4F-85DC-C4A5E8913B18_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Justin Shinn, Chase Crane, Andy Hess, Bo Kaplan, Jules Cannon, John Bruce

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Brant Fuchigami and Talon Abat

🥈 2nd Place - Cory Rita and Kyle Paredes

🥉 3rd Place - Brett Lickle and Kelson Lau

BC968503-A936-4A50-BEB5-075335A50F5E_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Brett Lickle, Kelson Lau, Talon Abat, Brant Fuchigami, Cory Rita, Kyle Paredes

Senior Mens Doubles

2.5-3.0

🥇 1st Place - Aaron Uyeda and Alton Amimoto

🥈 2nd Place - Greg Janssen and Joe George

🥉 3rd Place - N/A

CEFAF19C-785D-4AE2-993E-A1FF57641077.jpeg

L->R Alton Amimoto, Aaron Uyeda

(Greg Janssen and Joe George not pictured)

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Philip Baclayon and Kaleo Perez

🥈 2nd Place - Al Aranio and Sia Salausa

🥉 3rd Place - Peter Lavorato and Jack Page

7007DEC0-9400-42A6-9B3D-F65F10ECAECC.jpeg

L->R Kaleo Perez, Philip Baclayon

8884578E-0AC3-4F1E-83AF-B3C68332049D.jpeg

L->R Sia Salausa, Al Aranio

DA214E89-BE40-457D-A90B-5F8FDB0DE011_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Peter Lavorato, Jack Page

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Jon Hussey and Tim Krout

🥈 2nd Place - Nolan Ahn and Rick Dissinter

🥉 3rd Place - N/A

image0.jpeg

L->R Tim Krout, Jon Hussey

D43F355F-7F7A-4333-A0D8-70B38B2E1E8C_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Nolan Ahn, Rick Dissinter

Mixed Doubles 16+

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Kimi Masumura and Brandon Vallejos

🥈 2nd Place - Seela Fisher and Jonathan Cabot

🥉 3rd Place - Tori Miyazaki and Mark Howard

B5E9DDCC-EAFB-49A9-9630-62DA3B0034A3_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Mark Howard, Tori Miyazaki, Brandon Vallejos, Kimi Masumura, Jonathan Cabot, Seela Fisher

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Rumi Masumura and Brant Fuchigami

🥈 2nd Place - Kylena and Kyle Paredes

🥉 3rd Place - Elaina Paredes and Cory Rita/Kyle Maligro

FB82AA69-BB56-455E-A4F0-B5800C5D3E56_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Elaina Paredes, Kyle Maligro, Brant Fuchigami, Rumi Masumura, Kylena Paredes, Kyle Paredes (Cory Rita not pictured)

Senior Mixed Doubles

2.5-3.0

🥇 1st Place - Laurie Yoshida and Kaleo Perez

🥈 2nd Place - Pat Clabo and Joel Madrazo

🥉 3rd Place - N/A

55B2CBE8-32A2-4E2E-AB4E-C306E86918C8_1_105_c.jpeg
FDABD40F-C663-4D8B-866F-B9DB091FAB2B.jpeg

L->R Joel Madrazo, Pat Clabo

L->R Laurie Yoshida, Kaleo Perez

3.5

🥇 1st Place - Darlene Shimatsu and Craig Watanabe

🥈 2nd Place - Maria Almeida and Al Aranio

🥉 3rd Place - Jacqueline Boyer and Rich Dissinger

🥉 3rd Place - Helen and Thomas Spade

054BEB0A-CD3B-48CB-814E-E8566987C2DC_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Craig Watanabe, Jacqueline Boyer

35E5A153-BA43-4C8E-B58F-0B1F7FB597B5_1_105_c.jpeg
516DC23F-5BD3-45D8-A58B-4BCEE5B72E0B.jpeg

L->R Maria Almedia, Craig Watanabe

L->R Tom Spade, Helen Spade

Darlene Shimatsu, Al Aranio and Rich Dissinger not pictured

4.0

🥇 1st Place - Suzanne Deardorff and Bob Day

🥈 2nd Place - Juliet Peters and Edgar Palafox

🥉 3rd Place - Sande Lew and Peter Lavorato

000F6A3D-D189-4C60-9B8B-C0DD925B5F93_1_105_c.jpeg

L->R Edgar Palafox, Juliet Peters, Suzanne Deardorff, Bob Day, Sande Lew, Peter Lavorato

Leaf Pattern Design

Mahalo Nui Loa to our PAK Open Tournament Sponsors

Kauai Shrimp.jpg
Kekaha Ag.png
Corteva.png

Trina Denson

tlogo.png
Screen Shot 2022-04-15 at 9.12.36 AM.png
Screen Shot 2022-04-15 at 9.12.50 AM.png
KHOR.jpg

Mark and Eddie Foundation

Screen Shot 2022-04-19 at 3.08.39 PM.png
34701.png

Masumura Ohana

County of Kauai.png
SHERRY4LG_color (2728 Blue background)D.png
kauaiicelogo.png
BZP_Logo transparent.png
inkypop.jpg
addison-blue-2.5x4.jpg

Havaiki Art Gallery

koloa rum.jpeg
Tokioka.jpg
Transparent Background-Blue Diamond Almonds 4-Color Logo Vector.png
dejavu.jpg
felicia.1.png
Pepsi logo.jpg
na-pali-props-logo-blk.webp
Kouchi.png
Engage Ball.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-05-21 at 3.02.15 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-05-24 at 9.19.16 PM.png
Screen Shot 2022-05-24 at 9.19.50 PM.png

Aimee Leong
Paddle Covers

KIUCLogoColor_2010.jpg
ALOUN FARMS LOGO.png
Digital Logo Blue 1080x775.png

Kauai Thread Workz

2022 1st Annual PAK Open Tournament Sign-up
SIGN-UPs ARE CLOSED
We need volunteers at the tournament
Please email info@pakauai.org if interested!!

PAK 2022 OPEN FLYER WITH DATE & TIME.jpg

Additional Information

  • Primary Ball: Franklin X-Performance 40

  • Net: Temporary

  • Outdoor: Yes

  • Brackets will be made up by age and skill level.

  • Tournament Director reserves the right to change the format of play based on participation or weather conditions.

  • In the event of weather circumstances, every effort will be made to complete all matches. However, due to unpredictable weather conditions adjustments and/or cancellations are possible. There is no provision for indoor play or a makeup day beyond the announced tournament schedule.

Registration Dates

  • Open: 03/26/22, 8am Kauai Time

  • Closed: 05/21/22

  • Cancellation Deadline: 05/13/22

Registration

  • Player’s age as of 12/31/22

  • Minimum Age of Player: 16

  • Final Registration Deadline: 05/21/22

  • Tournament Sanctioning: Not Sanctioned

  • Registration: $50 for PAK Members/$65 for Non-PAK Members and then $15 for PAK Members/$20 for Non-PAK Members for each event. [Sign-up for PAK membership here: https://www.pakauai.org/membership-sign-up]

  • Registration includes: Player swag bag & t-shirt if registered by 05/13/22

Format

  • Double Elimination Brackets – 6 or more teams

  • Winners bracket – 2 out of 3 to 11, win by 2

  • Losers bracket – 1 to 15, win by 2

  • Bronze medal matches – 1 to 15, win by 2

  • Gold medal matches – 2 out of 3 to 11, win by 2. If the losers bracket wins 2 out of 3 to 11, then another match will be played 1 to 15, win by 2 tie-breaker game will be played.

  • Round Robin Brackets – 4 Teams Minimum

  • 4 and 5 team brackets will play a single round robin, 2 out of 3 to 11, win by 2.

  • Brackets with Fewer than 4 Teams

  • Brackets with less than 4 teams will be moved into a combined bracket. The number of teams entered in bracket will determine the format of play.

  • Senior age: 55+

  • Seniors may play both senior doubles (Friday) and doubles (Saturday).

Refund Policy

  • Final date to withdraw and receive a refund is May 13, 2022. No refund requests will be accepted after the final cancellation date.

Inclement Weather

  • *No refunds if the tournament is impacted by weather.

  • *No indoor facility is planned as a backup or makeup.

  • *This is an OUTDOOR tournament.

Competition Events

Singles

  • Men’s Singles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Fri 05/27/22

      • Group A: 2.0-3.0, 16+

      • Group B: 3.5-4.0+, 16+

  • Women’s Singles Open:

    • Fri 05/27/22          

      • All skill levels, 16+

Men's Doubles

  • Senior Men’s Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Fri 05/27/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 55+  

      • 3.5, 55+

      • 4.0+, 55+

  • Men’s Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Sat 05/28/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 16+

      • 3.5, 16+

      • 4.0+, 16+

**Seniors may play more than one doubles event**

Women's Doubles

  • Senior Women’s Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Fri 05/27/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 55+

      • 3.5, 55+

      • 4.0+, 55+

  • Women’s Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Sat 05/28/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 16+

      • 3.5, 16+

      • 4.0+, 16+

Mixed Doubles

  • Senior Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Sun 05/29/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 55+

      • 3.5, 55+

      • 4.0+, 55+

  • Mixed Doubles Skill/Age Groups:

    • Sun 05/29/22

      • 2.5-3.0, 16+

      • 3.5, 16+

      • 4.0+, 16+